Posts tagged ‘waders’
Birdwatchers are being asked to look out for colour-ringed and dye-marked waders and ducks on and around the Severn Estuary.
BTO alongside WWT are working on a project to understand more about the home ranges of three species of waders (Curlew, Redshank and Dunlin) and a range of duck species on the Severn Estuary between Newport and Cardiff. As part of this work the Redshank and Curlew have been colour-ringed and Dunlin and some ducks marked with yellow dye. In addition, state-of-the-art tracking devices have been placed on some of the Curlew, Redshank and Shelduck, which is providing information about how birds use the estuary through the winter during both the day and the night.
The work is funded by Tidal Lagoon Power, to provide high quality scientific information for the environmental impact assessment for a proposed tidal power lagoon (Tidal Lagoon Cardiff), and to inform their conservation and biodiversity programme – the Ecosystem Enhancement Programme (EEP).
If you see any colour ringed or dyed birds when you are birdwatching either on the Severn or elsewhere, we would be very grateful for any sightings of these birds. Of particular interest is any records of birds with yellow dye. Birds of different age have been marked on different parts of the body so please record the location of the dye and, if possible, the total number of birds in the flock, the date, time and location (ideally including a six-figure grid reference) alongside sightings of colour-marked birds.
Birds have been marked as follows
- Redshank have yellow over white colour-rings on the left tarsus (below the ‘knee’), and a colour over a metal-ring on the left tibia (above the ‘knee’), plus two colour rings on the right tibia.
- Curlew have orange over white colour-rings on the left tarsus, a single colour-ring on the left tibia, the metal ring on the right tarsus and two colour-rings on the right tibia.
- Dunlin adults have yellow dye on the breast, while first-winter Dunlin have yellow dye on the undertail/flanks/rump
- Shelduck have yellow dye on the normally white plumage on the neck/upper breast.
Any records of colour-ringed birds on the Severn would also be extremely valuable and all observers are given information on the history of any colour-ringed birds.
BTO are very keen to follow up any records quickly and would be grateful if you could phone 01842 750050, or email Emily Scragg (firstname.lastname@example.org) with any records of colour-marked waders as soon as possible. Please email duck records to Ed Burrell (Ed.Burrell@wwt.org.uk).
During winter, Woodcock may be the most numerous wader in Wales, but what is the extent of our breeding population? The breeding distribution covers much of Britain, though a considerable reduction in range has been indicated, and it is now amber listed as a bird of conservation concern.
Woodcock is our only wading bird adapted to breed in woodland, both broad-leaved and coniferous. Nocturnal habits and a cryptic nature make it difficult to monitor the breeding population using traditional surveys. A special survey method therefore, has been devised which uses counts of territorial roding flights, undertaken by males at dusk and dawn, to estimate the number of individual males present.
The first breeding Woodcock Survey, undertaken in 2003, estimated a breeding population of 78,000 males in Britain, providing a baseline against which to assess future population change. The results of the 2013 Woodcock Survey will be crucial in determining the extent of changes to the breeding population size and distribution.
In our region we have been allocated two 1km survey squares, but there is scope for us to cover additional ones. Please get in touch if you’d like to get involved. You may discover some Nightjars during your visits too.
tel: 01443 430284
Reporting on population trends of birds revealed through WeBS counts, the latest issue of Waterbirds in the UK is now available. The report covers the freezing winter of 2010/11 and reaffirms how important the Severn Estuary is for wintering waterbirds in Wales.
Counts on the Severn Estuary were, for many species, higher than recent averages, with over 75000 wildfowl and waders utilising the estuary, presumably in response to the cold weather. Although it was cold in western Britain, birds from even colder areas further east in Europe, are likely to have made use of west coast estuaries as cold weather refuges.
Along with Dunlin and Ringed Plover, the six other species to use the Severn Estuary in internationally important numbers (more than 1% of the total international population) are Mute Swan (400), Bewick’s Swan (250), Shelduck (4,230), Pintail (730), Shoveler (570), and Redshank (2,920).
By monitoring our wetlands our volunteers are helping to illustrate important population trends of our wintering waterbirds and how these birds respond to cold weather.
Holt, C.; Austin, G.; Calbrade, N.; Mellan, H.; Hearn, R.; Stroud, D.; Wotton, S. & Musgrove, A. (2011) Waterbirds in the UK 2010/11: The Wetland Bird Survey. British Trust for Ornithology, Thetford.
The Wetland Bird Survey (WeBS) is the scheme which monitors non-breeding waterbirds in the UK. The principal aims of WeBS are to identify population sizes, determine trends in numbers and distribution and to identify important sites for waterbirds.
The latest annual report, for 2009-10 has now been published.
Though many of our most important water bodies in East Glamorgan are currently surveyed, BTO is keen to broaden the survey to include smaller sites, especially marshy areas that may hold species such as Snipe. If you’d like to get involved, please contact:
WeBS Organiser for East Glamorgan
Holt, C.; Austin, G.; Calbrade, N.; Mellan, H.; Mitchell, C.; Stroud, D.; Wotton, S. & Musgrove, A. (2011) Waterbirds in the UK 2009/10: The Wetland Bird Survey. British Trust for Ornithology, Thetford.
In October 2010, the Government announced:
that it does not see a strategic case to bring forward a tidal energy scheme in the Severn estuary at this time (Severn Tidal Power, Feasibility Conclusions).
In this month’s British Birds, a short article reports BTOs findings on the potential impact that each of the proposed five alternative developments would have on the estuary’s avifauna.
All five schemes would reduce the available inter-tidal habitat available to waders and Shelduck. The remaining habitat would be underwater for a greater length of time, resulting in less time available for birds to feed. The largest barrage scheme would result in the loss of up to three quarters of inter-tidal sandflats and a quarter of saltmarsh being lost. All five schemes would result in significant declines in waterbird populations.
Water flow would be reduced as a result of each scheme, resulting in a less murky estuary, enabling plankton to flourish along with other species up the food chain, including the invertebrate prey of birds. This positive effect however, would be small in comparison with the predicted large-scale loss of habitat. Furthermore, increased long-term erosion of habitat is also predicted, again resulting in waterbird decline.
Wright, L.; Burton, N. & Clark, N. (2011) The potential impacts of tidal-power development on the Severn Estuary, British Birds 104, pp. 161.